THE WEATHER GAME


WeekLocationSYNOPLatLonElevation (m)
1-10Cairngorm0306557.12-3.631245
1-10Jakarta96749-6.12106.658
1Svalbard0100878.2415.472
2London7162343.03-81.15278
3New Orleans7223129.99-90.251
4Buenos Aires87585-34.58-58.4825
5Amundsen-Scott South Pole89009-900.02830
6Melbourne94866-37.67144.83132
7Seoul4710837.56126.9786
8Baghdad4065033.3044.4032
9Zurich0667047.488.53436
10Isla de Pascua85469-27.16-109.4351

These are the locations for which we will be forecasting each week, in addition to Reading. Two are fixed, and the other changes each week. SYNOP refers to the observation station identifier; you can check out the real-time observations from each station on Ogimet. Pay close attention to the location of the station, especially elevation - how might that affect the weather?